Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Victoria Basin Cichlids Neochromis nigricans
Neochromis nigricans
     
Scientific Name: Neochromis nigricans
Pronunciation: n--kr-ms
Common Name(s): Victorian Tropheus
Geo. Origin: Lake Victoria
Habitat: Shallow, inshore areas wherever rocks are found
Diet: Herbivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 5"
Temperature: 74-78°F
pH: 7.2-8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 3
Photo Credit: Paul V. Loiselle
Images:
Comments:
The most obvious difference between N. nigricans and N. rufocaudalis is that males of this species lack the red tail and anal fin. Both exhibit a dark blue body coloration. Several jet-black vertical bars are evenly spaced along the flanks. The dorsal fin is a metallic blue, outlined by a bright red stripe. Females and sub dominant males are similarly patterned. A broken series of blotches along the lateral line is over a background of an earth-brown coloration. Nicknamed the "Victorian Tropheus", this species is similar in many ways. It is an an epilithic scraper. Provide plenty of foods high in algae content, such as seaweed flakes and spirulina. An aquarium of 100+ gallons is recommended.
 Profiles Victoria Basin Cichlids Neochromis nigricans
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2019 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.
 
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
91337 Members
862936 Posts
664 Classifieds