Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Tanganyika Oddities Callochromis pleurospilus (Kabogo)
Callochromis pleurospilus (Kabogo)
     
Scientific Name: Callochromis pleurospilus (Kabogo)
Pronunciation: kl--kr-ms plr--sp-ls
Common Name(s): Red Flame
Habitat: Shallow Sediment-Rich Habitat
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 4"
Temperature: 77 - 79°F
pH: 8.6
Water Hardness: Very Hard
Difficulty: 2
Photo Credit: Jennifer Prince
Images:
Articles:
Comments:
A spectacular fish, the males can show particularly strong conspecific aggression, with members of the same sex being hounded through the whole tank. Females will also be hounded, but less so then males. It is recommended to keep a single male, to four to six females because of this, and some cover for the females to escape the males. This aggression rarely leads to damage, even with males, but relentless chasing can lead to the weaker fishes demise though exhaustion. It is noted that tank raised specimens are somewhat less persistent in their chasing then wild caught ones are. In the wild, they dine on insect larvae and small crustaceans, so a diet including flakes, mysis shrimp, daphnia, mosquito larvae, live baby brine shrimp, and cyclops is recommended.
 Profiles Tanganyika Oddities Callochromis pleurospilus (Kabogo)
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2019 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.
 
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
90998 Members
861592 Posts
663 Classifieds