Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Tanganyika Shell Dwellers Telmatochromis bifrenatus (Halembe)
Telmatochromis bifrenatus (Halembe)
     
Scientific Name: Telmatochromis bifrenatus (Halembe)
Pronunciation: tl-mt--kr-ms b-fr-nt-s
Common Name(s): Biffs
Geo. Origin: Northern portion of the lake, from Kavala on the Congo side to Sibwesa on the Tanzanian side.
Habitat: Empty shells
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Breeding: Shell Spawner
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 3.5"
Temperature: 77 - 79°F
pH: 8.6
Water Hardness: Very Hard
Difficulty: 2
Photo Credit: Ad Konings
Images:
Articles:
Comments:
This species is differentiated by the two longitudinal stripes on its body that are lacking in the other similar Telmatochromis species, along with a single stripe in the dorsal. It specializes in stealing eggs from other cichlids, though is known to eat crustaceans and other small animals in the aufwuchs.
 Profiles Tanganyika Shell Dwellers Telmatochromis bifrenatus (Halembe)
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2020 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.
 
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
92432 Members
868712 Posts
664 Classifieds