Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Victoria Basin Cichlids Ptyochromis sp. "salmon"
Ptyochromis sp. "salmon"
     
Scientific Name: Ptyochromis sp. "salmon"
Pronunciation: t-k-kr-ms
Common Name(s): Hippo Point Salmon
Geo. Origin: Lake Victoria: Hippo Point, Kenya
Habitat: Shallow sandy habitat
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 5.5"
Temperature: 78-82°F
pH: 7.2-8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2
Photo Credit: Patrick Eriksson
Images:
Articles:
Comments:
Haplochromis "Ptyochromis" sp. "Hippo Point Salmon" is an oral sheller of the subgenus Ptyochromis. It lives on sandy beaches near Hippo point. It feeds on the snails Bellamya and Melanoides. It can be a very shy species that spends a lot of time hiding in the aquarium. The unusually bright coloration of the males will only be seen when the Hippo Point salmon is happy with his surroundings and not dominanted by any other species in the tank. You will note that we have indicated the genus Ptyochromis as a subgenus in quotation marks until a re-evaluation of Humphrey Greenwoods classifications is completed.
 Profiles Victoria Basin Cichlids Ptyochromis sp. "salmon"
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2019 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.
 
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
91295 Members
862812 Posts
664 Classifieds