Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Victoria Basin Cichlids Paralabidochromis sauvagei (Uganda)
Paralabidochromis sauvagei (Uganda)
     
Scientific Name: Paralabidochromis sauvagei (Uganda)
Pronunciation: pr--l-b-d-kr-ms
Common Name(s): Blue Rock Kribensis
Geo. Origin: North and northwestern end of Lake Victoria
Habitat: Shallow rocky areas - big & small boulder habitats & at steep or gentle slopes
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 5"
Temperature: 74-78°F
pH: 7.2-8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2
Photo Credit: Kevin Bauman
Images:
Comments:
The “blue rock kribensis” is found in the north Lake Victoria along the Ugandan shoreline. The blue Haplochromis "Paralabidochromis" sauvagei species is nearly non-existent in the hobby, but can be seen at the Shedd Aquarium in Chicago. The orange- yellow coloration found in females is highly unusual for cichlids in the "rock picker" complex. Males in the southern part of Lake Victoria are characterized by a bright red chest, and an otherwise yellowish body superimposed by a faint chessboard pattern. The blue rock krib is just the opposite with the stressed color pattern being a white body with a distinct black chessboard pattern but turning completely blue with no hint of barring in the breeding coloration. Its diet includes a little of everything: aufwuchs, insect larvae, filamentous blue-green algae, sponges, and chironomids. This is a fgairly mild-mannered species with the exception of conspecific male aggression. You will note that we have indicated the genus Paralabidochromis as a subgenus in quotation marks until a re-evaluation of Humphrey Greenwoods classifications is completed.
 Profiles Victoria Basin Cichlids Paralabidochromis sauvagei (Uganda)
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2019 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.
 
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
91589 Members
864126 Posts
667 Classifieds