Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Victoria Basin Cichlids Astatotilapia aeneocolor
Astatotilapia aeneocolor
     
Scientific Name: Astatotilapia aeneocolor
Pronunciation: -stt--t-l-p- n---kl-r
Common Name(s): Yellow Belly Albert
Geo. Origin: Lake Edward & Lake George
Habitat: Reed beds in shallow, muddy waters
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 4"
Temperature: 74-78°F
pH: 7.2-8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2
Photo Credit: Ross Smith
Images:
Articles:
Comments:
Haplochromis “Astatotilapia” aeneocolor can be found in Lake Edward, and Lake George as well as the Kazinga Channel. This species is never found offshore but lives in the papyrus along the shoreline. It appears to be a detritus feeder since plant fragments and insect larvae are predominant elements of the gut. You will note that we have indicated the genus Astatotilapia as a subgenus in quotation marks until a re-evaluation of Humphrey Greenwoods classifications is completed.
 Profiles Victoria Basin Cichlids Astatotilapia aeneocolor
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2019 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.
 
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
91337 Members
862936 Posts
664 Classifieds