Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Victoria Basin Cichlids Haplochromis sp. "Kyoga flameback"
Haplochromis sp. "Kyoga flameback"
     
Scientific Name: Haplochromis sp. "Kyoga flameback"
Pronunciation: hp-l-kr-ms
Common Name(s): All Red Kyoga
Geo. Origin: Lake Kyoga and Lake Nawampasa
Habitat: Lives among the aquatic plants around the lakes' perimeters
Diet: Herbivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Peaceful
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 6"
Temperature: 74-78°F
pH: 7.2-8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 1
Photo Credit: Patrick Eriksson
Images:
Articles:
Comments:
Haplochromis sp. "all red Kyoga" is also known as Haplochromis "Xystichromis" sp. "Kyoga flameback". It consumes plants in the wild. Since it is a fiarly peaceful Victorian it should not be kept with other tank mates that are aggressive or boisterous. As far as Victorians go, this is one of the larger "Haps", reaching lengths of 6". All of the genus proposed by Humphrey Greenwood are being re-evaluated. When this occurs, the zoological classification rules require that the fish revert back to a the generic genus until a determination is made. It is for this reason that we have listed the former genus designated by Greenwood in quotation marks as a subgenus after the generic genus Haplochromis.
 Profiles Victoria Basin Cichlids Haplochromis sp. "Kyoga flameback"
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2019 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.
 
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
91141 Members
862152 Posts
664 Classifieds