Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Malawi Mbuna Metriaclima sp. "Zebra Blue"
Metriaclima sp. "Zebra Blue"
     
Scientific Name: Metriaclima sp. "Zebra Blue"
Pronunciation: m-tr--kl-m z-br
Common Name(s): Blueberry
Geo. Origin: Maleri Island, Nankoma Island, and Chidunga Rocks, Malawi
Habitat: Sediment-free rocky habitat & intermediate habitat
Diet: Herbivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 6.75"
Temperature: 78-82°F
pH: 7.8-8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2
Photo Credit: Marc Elieson
Images:
Comments:
M. sp. "Zebra Blue" has 2 color forms. The normal male color is a solid pale blue, lacking any vertical bars. Females are a dark beige color with very faint vertical bars. The OB males can vary dramatically. Some remnants of vertical bars may be visible, but these are blue-blotched. What distinguishes this OB male from those of other zebra types is the absolute lack of black pigment. Their body exhibits an overall peach sheen (not blue as in other zebra type OB males) and the dark blue and purple blotches are distributed over the entire body, including the fins. OB males occur with a frequency of 1:100 in captivity and are quite rare. OB males can only be produced from OB parents. OB females are orange and beige blothced. Again, there is a lack of black pigment. Juveniles have the normal female coloration until sexually mature. OB males and females do not aquire the botches until at least 3 months old.
 Profiles Malawi Mbuna Metriaclima sp. "Zebra Blue"
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2019 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.
 
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
91162 Members
862209 Posts
664 Classifieds