Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles South America Dwarves Apistogramma cacatuoides
Apistogramma cacatuoides
     
Scientific Name: Apistogramma cacatuoides
Pronunciation: -ps-t-grm- k-k-t-oi-dz
Common Name(s): Cockatoo Dwarf Cichlid
Geo. Origin: Rio Ucayali & Amazonas (Peru); Rio Solim
Habitat: Still or Slow-Moving Water with Root Tangles
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Cave Spawner
Temperament: Peaceful
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 3.5"
Temperature: 80°F
pH: < 7.5
Water Hardness: Soft
Difficulty: 2
Photo Credit: Ismo Korjula
Images:
Articles:
Comments:
This fish is undoubtedly the most kept of all "Apistos". Aquarium strains like the "Triple Red" and "Orange Flash" have been developed by hobbyists and offer amazing colors. This fish can also thrive in slightly hard water.
 Profiles South America Dwarves Apistogramma cacatuoides
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2019 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.
 
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
90651 Members
860454 Posts
662 Classifieds