Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles South America Dwarf Acaras Cleithracara maronii
Cleithracara maronii
     
Scientific Name: Cleithracara maronii
Pronunciation: kl-thr-kr- mr-n-
Common Name(s): Keyhole Cichlid
Geo. Origin: Orinoco delta in Venezuela east to the Ouanary, French Guiana
Habitat: Shallow Forest Streams
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Temperament: Peaceful
Conspecific Temperament: Peaceful
Maximum Size: 5"
Temperature: 80°F
pH: < 7
Water Hardness: Soft
Difficulty: 1
Photo Credit: Lee Newman
Images:
Articles:
Comments:
One of the longest kept cichlid species in the hobby. C. maronii is a very shy fish and one that is not abundant in any location in the wild. It is advisable to add a tetra or pencilfish to the aquarium in order to reduce the shyness of this fish. The "Keyhole Cichlid" gets its nickname from the obvious marking on the flank.
 Profiles South America Dwarf Acaras Cleithracara maronii
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2020 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.
 
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
92414 Members
868486 Posts
664 Classifieds