Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Central America Rocio Rocio spinosissimus
Rocio spinosissimus
     
Scientific Name: Rocio spinosissimus
Pronunciation: sp-n-ss--ms
Common Name(s): Spinner, Spiny Cichlid
Geo. Origin: Guatemala
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 6"
Temperature: 76 - 80°F
pH: 7.2 - 7.8
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2
Photo Credit: Rusty Wessel
Images:
Comments:
A smaller growing, absolutely beautifully colored cichlid. Adult coloration will be a combination of violet, purple and green to golden hues spread liberally throughout with black dots or 'sprinkles'. Females are distinguished by a smaller size from the larger, chunkier males. Individuals of this species will be a relatively peaceful cichlid in the aquarium. Beware of stocking a spawning pair in community tanks! They are very protective - aggressive - parents. A six foot long tank is recommended as the minimum size for keeping this cichlid as spawning pairs, in 'mixed' species community tanks. Stock with tank mates that are 'robust' and hardy in nature, but not so large in size they will just simply eat your pair!
 Profiles Central America Rocio Rocio spinosissimus
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2019 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.
 
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
91152 Members
862187 Posts
664 Classifieds