Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Malawi Haplochromines Lichnochromis acuticeps
Lichnochromis acuticeps
     
Scientific Name: Lichnochromis acuticeps
Pronunciation: lk-n-kr-ms
Common Name(s): Malawi Gar
Geo. Origin: Lake-wide distribution
Habitat: Shallow intermediate habitat
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 12"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2
Photo Credit: Yoshihiro Sakai Japan
Images:
Comments:
This large, laterally-compressed cichlid consumes principally insect larvae and small mbuna in the wild but does not prey on tank mates in captivity. It cruises across the open sand and intermediate habitats at a constant pace, pausing only when prey is detected. Its primary feeding behavior is to approach crevices between boulders and the sand floor. Just before reaching this gap, it flops its body over 90 degrees, thus allowing it to get at prey hiding in narrow horizontal crevices between rocks and the sandy bottom. L. acuticeps is significantly laterally compressed, with a particularly narrow head and pointed snout. This shape is what allows it to gain access to these narrow crevices. Couring males are blue and yellow. Spawning usually occurs over a sandy substrate near rocks.
 Profiles Malawi Haplochromines Lichnochromis acuticeps
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2019 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.
 
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
91018 Members
861648 Posts
663 Classifieds