Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Central America Astatheros Astatheros alfari
Astatheros alfari
     
Scientific Name: Astatheros alfari
Pronunciation: l-fr-
Common Name(s): Pastel Cichlid
Geo. Origin: Honduras, Costa-Rica
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Temperament: Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 8"
Temperature: 75 - 78°F
pH: 7.0 - 7.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 3
Photo Credit: Rusty Wessel
Images:
Comments:
The Pastel Cichlid is a smaller growing fish, that rewards the patient, careful fish-keeper with some beautiful violet, rose and green coloration with adulthood. These are normally seen as drab, colorless looking, little 'minnows' when sold as juvenile fish. Patience is rewarded though, as these fish will definitely reward their keeper with plenty of color as healthy adults! Bright gold spangles of coloration sprinkled liberally across the fins and down the flanks of this cichlid, will emerge in carefully maintained tanks with high quality water conditions.
 Profiles Central America Astatheros Astatheros alfari
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2020 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.
 
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
92008 Members
865912 Posts
664 Classifieds