Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Malawi Haplochromines Copadichromis cyclicos (Msuli)
Copadichromis cyclicos (Msuli)
     
Scientific Name: Copadichromis cyclicos (Msuli)
Pronunciation: k-p-d-kr-ms
Common Name(s): Copadichromis eucinostomus
Geo. Origin: Lake-wide distribution
Habitat: Shallow water over sandy bottom
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Peaceful
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 6.5"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2
Photo Credit: Ad Konings
Images:
Comments:
In the wild, males build bowers on the open sand floor. Populations are dense, with males building their nests in large arenas and non-breeding individulas never straying very far. Because of the intense competition for spawning sites, males do not leave their nests while courting females. Spawning occurs throughout the year. This cichlid does not make a yearly migration to the breeding grounds as their breeding and foraging grounds are the same. This cichlid, as are C. thinos and C. conophoros, is not a characteristic utaka and is only nominally placed in the genus Copadichromis due to its protrusible mouth. In time, these 3 species will be assigned their own genus. They constitute a lectotype of Copadichromis eucinostomus and differ primarily in the size and shape of the mound and spawning dish of males' bowers. These three species appear to be closely related to Nyassochromis prostoma.
 Profiles Malawi Haplochromines Copadichromis cyclicos (Msuli)
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2019 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.
 
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
91129 Members
862122 Posts
664 Classifieds