Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Central America Paratheraps Paratheraps hartwegi
Paratheraps hartwegi
     
Scientific Name: Paratheraps hartwegi
Pronunciation:
Common Name(s): Hartweg's Cichlid
Geo. Origin: South Mexico, Guatemala (Upper Rio Grijalva River)
Habitat: Still or Slow-Moving Water with Root Tangles
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 12"
Temperature: 75 - 80°F
pH: 7.2 - 7.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2
Comments:
These are smaller, 'chunkier' Vieja type cichlids, not commonly seen in the hobby. With adult size, both the male and female will attain approximately the same lengths, but the males of this species are definitely more robust in build, and will develop a much denser field of red 'spangling' across the body than the females. A true omnivore, feed a lot of vegetal based foods for best coloration and health. Mixes well in community type aquariums with other cichlid species - but definitely, Beware of stocking with other Vieja types! Recommended stocking is as a compatible, established pair, in minimum sized four foot long tanks. This species can become hyper-aggressive when defending spawning sites. Pulling other fish out of a tank with a spawning pair of V. hartwegi in it, may be necessary to protect the non-spawning fish - even in larger (six foot plus sized) aquariums.
 Profiles Central America Paratheraps Paratheraps hartwegi
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2014 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use  |  Copyright Info
Hosted by RackSpace Cloud  |  Owned by Aquaworks Web Solutions, LLC
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
77162 Members
750135 Posts
363 Classifieds