Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles South America Eartheaters Satanoperca sp. "Redlip"
Satanoperca sp. "Redlip"
     
Scientific Name: Satanoperca sp. "Redlip"
Pronunciation: s-tn--pr-k
Common Name(s): sp. French Guiana, sp. Amap
Geo. Origin: Amap
Habitat: Riverine - clearwater
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Breeding: Biparental Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Peaceful
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 8"
Temperature: 80°F
pH: 6 - 7
Water Hardness: Soft
Difficulty: 1
Photo Credit: Eric Glab
Images:
Comments:
Easily mistaken for S. jurupari, S. sp. "Redlip", it is differentiated easily by its either orange or red to orange lips. It is a ovophilous mouthbrooder, as the eggs are taken up by the female immediately after spawning. The male takes share of the spawn only after the first few days.
 Profiles South America Eartheaters Satanoperca sp. "Redlip"
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2014 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use  |  Copyright Info
Hosted by RackSpace Cloud  |  Owned by Aquaworks Web Solutions, LLC
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
78153 Members
762963 Posts
408 Classifieds