Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Central America Petenia Petenia splendida
Petenia splendida
     
Scientific Name: Petenia splendida
Pronunciation: p-tn-- spln-dd-
Common Name(s): Red Bay Snook
Geo. Origin: South Mexico, Guatemala, Belize (Atlantic side)
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 16"
Temperature: 76 - 80°F
pH: 7.5
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2
Photo Credit: Rusty Wessel
Images:
Articles:
Comments:
Males are larger growing than the females. A dedicated predator in the wild, aquarium-kept fish can be acclimized and will benefit from a varied, quality diet of prepared and pellet foods. A fairly non-aggressive species, (by Central American standards), the Red Bay Snook stocks well in community tanks with other mildly aggressive species, or fish too large to fit in it's mouth. The Red color form is a naturally occuring color morph in the wild, but is less commonly found naturally than the Green color type. Six foot long tanks are recommended for keeping this species.
 Profiles Central America Petenia Petenia splendida
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2014 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use  |  Copyright Info
Hosted by RackSpace Cloud  |  Owned by Aquaworks Web Solutions, LLC
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
78826 Members
770424 Posts
424 Classifieds