Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Victoria Basin Cichlids Enterochromis paropius
Enterochromis paropius
     
Scientific Name: Enterochromis paropius
Pronunciation: n-t-r-kr-ms
Common Name(s): Broken Bar
Diet: Herbivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Peaceful
Conspecific Temperament: Peaceful
Maximum Size: 3"
Temperature: 74-78°F
pH: 7.2-8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2
Photo Credit: Patrick Eriksson
Images:
Comments:
Haplochromis "Enterochromis" paropius belongs to a almost extinct trophic group, the detritivores. These detritus eaters have almost completely vanished from the lake. Before the introduction of the Nile perch it had a wide distribution in the lake with a slight preference to live over muddy bottom in sheltered bays. This a benthopelagic species eating diatoms and algae that live in the muddy substrate. It lives in large schoals in the wild, so it's best to keep this fish in large numbers. Males and females are peaceful even when spawning, so it should be housed with such peaceful species as H. piceatus, Pseudocrenilabrus victoriae, H. thereuterion, H. sp. "tipped blue". I do not recommend keeping this fish with the rock dwelling species (Mbipis) nor with the more aggressive species from the sandy habitats. You will note that we have indicated the genus Enterochromis as a subgenus in quotation marks until a re-evaluation of Humphrey Greenwoods classifications is completed.
 Profiles Victoria Basin Cichlids Enterochromis paropius
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2017 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use  |  Copyright Info
Hosted by RackSpace Cloud  |  Owned by Aquaworks Web Solutions, LLC
 
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
86097 Members
831425 Posts
591 Classifieds