Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Victoria Basin Cichlids Pundamilia sp. "red head" (Zue Island)
Pundamilia sp. "red head" (Zue Island)
     
Scientific Name: Pundamilia sp. "red head" (Zue Island)
Pronunciation: pn-d-m-l-
Common Name(s): Redhead Nyererei
Geo. Origin: Lake Victoria
Habitat: Shallow Precipitous Rocky Habitat
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 4"
Temperature: 74-78°F
pH: 7.2-8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2
Photo Credit: Christophe de Medeiros
Images:
Comments:
Pundamilia sp. "red head" is known to inhabit only two areas; Mabibi Island and Zue Island in the Speke Gulf. It inhabits moderately steep sloping areas around Mabibi Island to very gently sloping areas with small rocks and stones around Zue Island. This cichlid lives in shallow water from 0.5 to 5 meters deep. It shares its habitat with another pundamilia species (P. azurea) at Mabibi Island but not with P. nyererei. Pundamilia sp. "red head" is the only Pundamilia species found around Zue Island. It has a distinctively large head profile that is more suited to grazing on algae than to consuming insects. Pundamilia sp. "red head" and Pundamilia sp. " big blue" are known to consume more algae in their diet than all the other Pundamilia species. It is rare in the wild because it appears that it does not compete well with the others Pundamilia species. It’s important to maintain this species in the hobby since we may never see any wild specimens available again.
 Profiles Victoria Basin Cichlids Pundamilia sp. "red head" (Zue Island)
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2017 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use  |  Copyright Info
Hosted by RackSpace Cloud  |  Owned by Aquaworks Web Solutions, LLC
 
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
85524 Members
826806 Posts
580 Classifieds