Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Victoria Basin Cichlids Lithochromis rubripinnis
Lithochromis rubripinnis
     
Scientific Name: Lithochromis rubripinnis
Pronunciation: lth--kr-ms
Common Name(s): Blue Pseudonigricans
Geo. Origin: Lake Victoria
Habitat: Shallow Precipitous Rocky Habitat
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 5"
Temperature: 74-78°F
pH: 7.2-8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2
Photo Credit: Ross Smith
Images:
Comments:
Lithochromis rubripinnis was previously known as Haplochromis sp. "blue pseudonigricans". It has a wide distribution within the western shores of the Mwanza gulf, being known from Ngoma peninsula, Kissenda Bay, Hippo island. It lives close to the rocky reefs and exhibits the same locale variations as seen in many species. It shares its habitat with L. rufus( ex “red pseudonigricans”) at Shadi rocks and many other places. The rubripinnis species seems to be more pelagically oriented than the L. rufus in search of its food (females have an iridescent pelagic appearance) some have been observed far from the slopes foraging in zooplancton (Daphnia) at night. It lives from 1 to at least 8 m deep at moderately to steep slopes. It’s difficult to tell the difference between female L. rubripinnis and L. rufus , so one should avoid keeping them together in the same tank. This species can't be housed with a blue and red fin species as well, it's a mbipi species than shows a high degree of aggressiveness toward its conspecifics.
 Profiles Victoria Basin Cichlids Lithochromis rubripinnis
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2014 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use  |  Copyright Info
Hosted by RackSpace Cloud  |  Owned by Aquaworks Web Solutions, LLC
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
77897 Members
759802 Posts
420 Classifieds