Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Central America Nandopsis Nandopsis salvini
Nandopsis salvini
     
Scientific Name: Nandopsis salvini
Pronunciation: nn-dp-ss sl-vn-
Common Name(s): Salvin's Cichlid, 'Mini-Guapote'
Geo. Origin: South Mexico, Guatemala, Belize
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Temperament: Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 8"
Temperature: 76 - 80°F
pH: 7.0 - 7.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2
Photo Credit: Michael Ocejo
Images:
Comments:
This is a tough, fairly easy to keep species. Males grow to about 8 inches in length. A bit larger than the females which tend to max out at 6 inches. This species is prone to contracting a terrible condition known as 'Hole-In-The-Head Disease'. A quality, highly varied, nutritious diet, combined with an aggressive schedule of regularly conducted cleaning/water changes is absolutely recommended, to prevent this dreaded sickness from occuring. For community tanks, stock with individuals in minimum sized, four foot long aquariums to insure long term success. Spawning pairs are hyper-aggressive in defending fry! The pair will need to be kept in four foot long, minimum sized tanks - alone.
 Profiles Central America Nandopsis Nandopsis salvini
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2014 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use  |  Copyright Info
Hosted by RackSpace Cloud  |  Owned by Aquaworks Web Solutions, LLC
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
78562 Members
767648 Posts
422 Classifieds