Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Victoria Basin Cichlids Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor victoriae
Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor victoriae
     
Scientific Name: Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor victoriae
Pronunciation: s-d-krn--lb-rs
Common Name(s): Dwarf Victorian Mouthbrooder
Geo. Origin: The rivers around Lake Albert, Lake Victoria and the upper Nile River.
Habitat: Muddy Bottoms
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Peaceful
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 3.5"
Temperature: 72-79°F
pH: 6.9-7.8
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 3
Photo Credit: Kevin Bauman
Images:
Comments:
There are two subspecies of Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor. Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor multicolor(known as the Egyptian mouthbrooder) and the more brightly colored Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor victoriae (shown here). Victoriae are found swimming near the bottom of swampy, grassy areas of creeks and rivers near the waters edge. Like many riverines they are tolerant of different water conditions and temperatures. This is a small species with the bland colored females growing to a smaller size than the males. They can be maintained in tanks as small as a 20 gallon long.
 Profiles Victoria Basin Cichlids Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor victoriae
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2014 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use  |  Copyright Info
Hosted by RackSpace Cloud  |  Owned by Aquaworks Web Solutions, LLC
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
78561 Members
767642 Posts
422 Classifieds