Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Victoria Basin Cichlids Pundamilia pundamilia
Pundamilia pundamilia
     
Scientific Name: Pundamilia pundamilia
Pronunciation: pn-d-m-l-
Common Name(s): Zebra nyererei
Geo. Origin: Mwanza Gulf
Habitat: Rocky Habitat
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 4"
Temperature: 74-78°F
pH: 7.2-8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 3
Photo Credit: Greg Steeves
Images:
Articles:
Comments:
Pundamilia pundamilia (Seehausen & Bouton, 1998) is the most widely distributed species of the genus Pundamilia. It lives sympatrically with many other pundamilia species in Lake Victoria. The Pundamilia sp. “Hippo Point blue bar” may represent a Kenyan variant of this species. The P. pundamilia is found only in rocky areas. It lives in big crevices in shallower water in a reef. It has been found from 1 m to 2 meters deep at the moderately to steeply sloping shore, with medium to large rock boulders. Some rare individuals have been observed in the wave exposed rocks or over sandy substrates, but this fish is mostly a cryptically species. It feeds on benthic insect larvae, zooplankton and some blue green algae as well. Males are intolerant toward conspecifics males and due to its aggressiveness, a 55 gallon tank is a recommended minimum size. Pundamilia pundamilia exhibits some morphological differences at various locations so it is important not to mix any of these variants in the same tank.
 Profiles Victoria Basin Cichlids Pundamilia pundamilia
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2017 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use  |  Copyright Info
Hosted by RackSpace Cloud  |  Owned by Aquaworks Web Solutions, LLC
 
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
85189 Members
823447 Posts
577 Classifieds