Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Central America exCichlasoma exCichlasoma pearsei
exCichlasoma pearsei
     
Scientific Name: exCichlasoma pearsei
Pronunciation: pr-s
Common Name(s): Pearse Cichlid
Geo. Origin: South Mexico, Guatemala
Diet: Herbivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 17"
Temperature: 76 - 80°F
pH: 7.2 7.8
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 1
Photo Credit: Laura Matthews
Images:
Comments:
You're gonna need a big tank. At least 75 gallon sized - for one fish! Talk about your 'wide load', this is one seriously big, heavy bodied cichlid. A 'robust' level of filtration to insure good water quality in the aquarium is most highly recommended for keeping this species. Males will grow larger in size than the females, who max out at around 14 or so inches. But fortunately - this mostly herbivorous species is pretty peaceful and makes a good community tank resident with other New World cichlids, in six foot long tanks.
 Profiles Central America exCichlasoma exCichlasoma pearsei
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2014 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use  |  Copyright Info
Hosted by RackSpace Cloud  |  Owned by Aquaworks Web Solutions, LLC
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
79000 Members
772135 Posts
430 Classifieds