Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Victoria Basin Cichlids Pundamilia igneopinnis
Pundamilia igneopinnis
     
Scientific Name: Pundamilia igneopinnis
Pronunciation: pn-d-m-l-
Common Name(s): Black & Orange Nyererei
Geo. Origin: Lake Victoria
Habitat: Shallow rocky areas
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 4"
Temperature: 74-78°F
pH: 7.2-8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2
Photo Credit: Paul Burridge
Images:
Comments:
This fish was previously known as Haplochromis "black and orange" nyererei. It was described as Pundamilia igneopinnis by Seehausen & Lippitsch in 1998. This is a black bodied fish with bright orange fins living between the crevices and big rock boulders at the moderately steep to steep shores of the western Speke Gulf. It lives between 2 and 4 meters deep, sympatrically with P. nyererei, P. Pundamilia, P. sp. "red rim anal", P. sp. "bwiru", P. sp. "pink anal". Some fish that resemble P. igneopinis have been caught in the rocky areas of the Victorian Nile not far from Jinja, Uganda. The male eat mostly insects larvae and some filamentous algae as well. Young subadults and females forage for zoopancton (cyclops, daphnia, copepods) and insect larvae in large schools. This species has color and body shape similar to Lithochromis xanthopteryx and may look identical to the inexperienced eye. Housing these two species together is not recommended due to the risk of hybridization. The igneopinnis we keep in the hobby originated from Igombe Island and it differs from the igneopinnis found at Ndurwa Island in its body coloration (being mostly brown instead of dark blue) when in a subdominate mood.
 Profiles Victoria Basin Cichlids Pundamilia igneopinnis
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2017 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use  |  Copyright Info
Hosted by RackSpace Cloud  |  Owned by Aquaworks Web Solutions, LLC
 
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
85524 Members
826806 Posts
580 Classifieds