Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Victoria Basin Cichlids Pundamilia cf. azurea
Pundamilia cf. azurea
     
Scientific Name: Pundamilia cf. azurea
Pronunciation: pn-d-m-l-
Common Name(s): Blue Nyererei
Geo. Origin: Lake Victoria
Habitat: Shallow to deep rocky areas
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 4"
Temperature: 74-78°F
pH: 7.2-8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2
Photo Credit: Patrick Eriksson
Images:
Comments:
Pundamilia cf. azurea was previously known as Haplochromis sp. "blue nyererei". It was described as Pundamilia azurea by Seehausen & Lippitsch in 1998. This is a little species growing to only 10 cm. It exhibits variations in morphology and color just like other species inhabiting the rocky habitat. It lives in crevices at moderately steep to steeply sloping areas with large boulders from the shallow waters at the shoreline to a great depth. It is known from many islands of the central Speke gulf but with a scattered distribution, probably linked with the presence of Pundamilia pundamilia in their micro habitat. When P. pundamilia is abundant, P. azurea tends to occupy the greater depths (more than 12 m) to not enter in competition with this larger species. Males are territorial, while females move in large schools foraging in the substrate to find food. Even in the wild this fish is quite rare, in spite of its stunning colors and prolific broods. The population around Ruti Island is mostly blue-black with white dorsal, anal and caudal fins. The population around Mabibi Island is dark blue with red anal and caudal fins. One should not house P. azurea with P. pundamilia or P. macrocephala in the same tank because this species is less aggressive and less territorial these two species.
 Profiles Victoria Basin Cichlids Pundamilia cf. azurea
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2017 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use  |  Copyright Info
Hosted by RackSpace Cloud  |  Owned by Aquaworks Web Solutions, LLC
 
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
85189 Members
823447 Posts
577 Classifieds