Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Tanganyika Tropheus & Petros Tropheus moorii (Kasakalawe)
Tropheus moorii (Kasakalawe)
     
Scientific Name: Tropheus moorii (Kasakalawe)
Pronunciation: tr-f-s mr-
Common Name(s): Sunspot, Sunset, Mpulungu
Habitat: Shallow Precipitous Rocky Habitat
Diet: Herbivore
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 5"
Temperature: 77 - 79°F
pH: 8.6
Water Hardness: Very Hard
Difficulty: 4
Photo Credit: Wonjun Moon
Images:
Articles:
Comments:
Tropheus are very popular in the aquarium among hobbyists. How to best keep these fishes causes much debate among hobbyists. Their highly aggressive conspecific behavior and their tendency to catch "bloat" make them a real challenge. All Tropheus species are algae browsers in the wild and therefore their diet should consist mostly of (but not all!) vegetable matter. Since they are highly aggressive to conspecifics, so it is advisable to keep groups of at least a dozen or more in order to spread out aggression. Their wide variety of available colors and their enthusiasm at feeding time makes them a favorite, despite their challenges. Please use the article drop-down above to find out more in our "Tropheus Corner".
 Profiles Tanganyika Tropheus & Petros Tropheus moorii (Kasakalawe)
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2014 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use  |  Copyright Info
Hosted by RackSpace Cloud  |  Owned by Aquaworks Web Solutions, LLC
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
77162 Members
750135 Posts
363 Classifieds