Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Tanganyika Cyprichromis Cyprichromis leptosoma (Mpulungu)
Cyprichromis leptosoma (Mpulungu)
     
Scientific Name: Cyprichromis leptosoma (Mpulungu)
Pronunciation: sp-r-kr-ms lp-t-s-m
Common Name(s): Blue Flash, Blue Neon, Neon Head
Geo. Origin: From Kasanga to Mpulungu
Habitat: Open Water
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 4.5"
Temperature: 77 - 79°F
pH: 8.6
Water Hardness: Very Hard
Difficulty: 2
Photo Credit: Kenji Takahasi
Images:
Articles:
Comments:
Certainly one of the more popular Cyps in the hobby, this geographical variant is known by several nicknames: Blue Flash, Blue Neon, and Neon Head. The Blue Flash is the holotype for the species Cyprichromis leptosoma. It is found at the southern most end of the lake, from Kasanga, Tanzania to Mpulungu, Zambia. Specimens are collected at several locations, including Kasanga, Kambwimba, Isanga, Chituta Bay, and Mpulungu. Like all Cyprichromis leptosoma, it is found in 2 distinct color morphs: blue-tailed males and yellow-tailed males. It differs from the other 4 leptosoma in the following manner: Males are not as blue-bodied, but are primarily grayish-brown with a strong blue highlight on the head (hence the name Neonhead). Blue-tailed males have a light-blue anal and dorsal fins. The dorsal fin is speckled throughout with small, dark spots. Yellow-tailed males have a blue dorsal fin with a black band running along its base. The anal fin is also blue and may or may not be streaked with black markings.
 Profiles Tanganyika Cyprichromis Cyprichromis leptosoma (Mpulungu)
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2014 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use  |  Copyright Info
Hosted by RackSpace Cloud  |  Owned by Aquaworks Web Solutions, LLC
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
78139 Members
762742 Posts
405 Classifieds