Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Malawi Haplochromines Sciaenochromis fryeri (Lupingu)
Sciaenochromis fryeri (Lupingu)
     
Scientific Name: Sciaenochromis fryeri (Lupingu)
Pronunciation: s-n--kr-ms fr-r-
Common Name(s): Hap Ahli, Electric Blue
Geo. Origin: Lupingu, Tanzania
Habitat: Intermediate Habitat
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 7"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 1
Photo Credit: Miguel
Images:
Articles:
Comments:
S. fryeri, not to be confused with S. ahli which is not a glamorous or even easily acquired fish, is a staple fish in the hobby. This fish is never found in very large numbers but has a lake-wide distribution. The first specimens exported were captured from Maleri Island & Cape Maclear but since fishing restrictions have now been placed in these areas, most fryeri today come from Likoma Island & the surrounding reefs. The southern populations are distinguished by a beautiful white blaze that stretches from lips to dorsal fin. Most males from Likoma Island, however, lack the white blaze but have a more intense red anal fin. Females are very secretive. Mouthbrooding females hide among the rocks and release their fry after 3 weeks. This species is a true piscovore, feeding on very small mbuna & Copadichromis spp.
 Profiles Malawi Haplochromines Sciaenochromis fryeri (Lupingu)
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2014 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use  |  Copyright Info
Hosted by RackSpace Cloud  |  Owned by Aquaworks Web Solutions, LLC
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
78082 Members
761926 Posts
405 Classifieds