Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Central America Cryptoheros Cryptoheros nanoluteus
Cryptoheros nanoluteus
     
Scientific Name: Cryptoheros nanoluteus
Pronunciation: nn--l-t-s
Common Name(s): Yellow Dwarf
Geo. Origin: Panama
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Temperament: Peaceful
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 5"
Temperature: 76 - 80°F
pH: 7.0 - 7.4
Water Hardness: Neutral
Difficulty: 3
Photo Credit: Rusty Wessel
Images:
Comments:
This charming, bright colored little fish is a smaller, Archocentrus species that can actually be considered a true 'dwarf' cichlid. Males can grow out to almost 5 inches in length, (rare). Expect an adult size of closer to 4 inches for males of the Yellow Dwarf, with the females growing out slightly smaller in length. This is not an aggressive cichlid. Stocking in community tanks is best accomplished with smaller, more peaceful tank mates to keep the shyer, less aggressive A. nanoluteus from getting crushed. Conspecific aggression in this cichlid however, can be a problem. For long-term, adult sized compatibility, four foot long tanks are recommended as the minimum size for keeping more than one pair in the aquarium. Water quality is an issue with this more delicate Central American cichlid, as well. To get this species colored up and spawning well in the aquarium, it is recommended to keep the water clean and very fresh in the tank with an aggressive schedule of regularly conducted water changes. Providing softer water at a neutral to slightly alkaline PH will be appreciated.
 Profiles Central America Cryptoheros Cryptoheros nanoluteus
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2014 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use  |  Copyright Info
Hosted by RackSpace Cloud  |  Owned by Aquaworks Web Solutions, LLC
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
78580 Members
767860 Posts
423 Classifieds