Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Central America Amphilophus Amphilophus citrinellum
Amphilophus citrinellum
     
Scientific Name: Amphilophus citrinellum
Pronunciation: m-f-l-fs st-r-nl-s
Common Name(s): Midas Cichlid
Geo. Origin: Nicaragua, the Atlantic side of Costa-Rica
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Extremely Aggressive
Maximum Size: 16"
Temperature: 75 - 80°F
pH: 7.2 - 7.8
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 3
Photo Credit: Jef Blake
Images:
Comments:
A very popular New World fish. Closely related to A. labiatus, (Red Devil Cichlid) so keeping recommendations will be the same for both species. Different variations in color for the Midas Cichlid have resulted in Banded, all Gold, Red/Silver and Gold mottled and even a 'combination' of these called 'piebald'. Males will grow a bit longer in length than the females of this species, and are much more powerfully built, with a large growing bulge on the forehead being the norm called a 'Nuchal' hump. A single 'Wet Pet' fish can be kept successfully in 75 gallon tanks. Successfully keeping and spawning these highly aggressive, powerful fish, once adult sizes are achieved, is best attempted with the 'partial divider' method in six foot long tanks, to protect the females from male aggression. Highly variable personality traits in individual fish may make this protective precaution unnecessary, if the male is proven over the long-term, to be calmer and more peaceful in disposition toward the female.
 Profiles Central America Amphilophus Amphilophus citrinellum
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2014 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use  |  Copyright Info
Hosted by RackSpace Cloud  |  Owned by Aquaworks Web Solutions, LLC
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
77877 Members
759623 Posts
419 Classifieds