Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Malawi Haplochromines Fossorochromis rostratus
Fossorochromis rostratus
     
Scientific Name: Fossorochromis rostratus
Pronunciation: fs--r-kr-ms rs-tr-ts
Common Name(s): Malawi Sand Diver
Geo. Origin: Lake-wide distribution
Habitat: Open sand, shallow water
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Peaceful
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 16"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2
Photo Credit: John Labbe
Images:
Articles:
Comments:
In the wild, groups of up to 50 individuals have been observed, with only 1 male showing dominant coloration. Breeding dress is most stunning and quite variable between specimens. Colors are metallic appearing and can range from purple, to green, to yellow, to blue, & turquoise. This color is most intense in the morning and fades later in the day as it mainly forages. Females release & protect fry for several weeks aprat from the group & in the intermediate zone. Individuals often bury themselves in the sand (if provided) when trying to avoid capture, both in the wild & in the aquarium. Along the northwestern coastline of the lake, individuals are ''followed'' by Cyrtocara moorii and Protomelas annectens, who feed on items exposed by F. rostratus's digging/filtering practices.
 Profiles Malawi Haplochromines Fossorochromis rostratus
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2014 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use  |  Copyright Info
Hosted by RackSpace Cloud  |  Owned by Aquaworks Web Solutions, LLC
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
78562 Members
767648 Posts
422 Classifieds