Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Malawi Haplochromines Cyrtocara moorii
Cyrtocara moorii
     
Scientific Name: Cyrtocara moorii
Pronunciation: sr-t-kr- mr-
Common Name(s): Hap moorii, Blue Dolphin
Geo. Origin: Lake-wide distribution in Lake Malawi & also found in Lake Malombe.
Habitat: Open sand
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 9"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2
Photo Credit: Aaron Alcantar
Images:
Articles:
Comments:
In the wild, C. moorii feeds exclusively by following F. rostratus, M. lateristriga, & T. praeorbitalis. These latter three fishes hunt by digging & subsequently filtering large amounts of sand through their gills. In the process, they stir up a great deal of detritus, exposing crustaceans and other small food items. Interestingly, C. moorii will defend its ''host'' against conspecifics and other followers (eg, P. annectens). When dominant or courting, males turn dark blue; otherwise, they usually display three dark blotches on their flanks.
 Profiles Malawi Haplochromines Cyrtocara moorii
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2017 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use  |  Copyright Info
Hosted by RackSpace Cloud  |  Owned by Aquaworks Web Solutions, LLC
 
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
86105 Members
831484 Posts
591 Classifieds