Haplochromis sp. ''Dayglow'' Cichlid-Forum  
  Home  |  Library  |  Forum  |  Species Profiles  |  Aquarium Gallery  |  Product Reviews  |  Retailer Reviews  |  Classifieds  |  Sponsors  |  Clubs Chat empty  
 Profiles Central America Vieja Vieja maculicauda
Vieja maculicauda
     
Scientific Name: Vieja maculicauda
Pronunciation: v--h m-ky-l-k-d
Common Name(s): Black Belt Cichlid
Geo. Origin: South Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama and Costa Rica
Habitat: Calm Pools and Backwaters
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Temperament: Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 16"
Temperature: 76 - 80°F
pH: 7.0 - 8.0
Water Hardness: Neutral
Difficulty: 3
Photo Credit: Esben Sebastian Karlsson
Images:
Comments:
A large growing, relatively aggressive cichlid. Males are larger and heavier bodied than the females. If more than one, adult individual is to be kept in the (home-sized) aquarium, stock as established, compatible pairs in minimum sized, six foot long tanks to curb aggression problems. Colorful adults will all typically display the black, lateral band down each flank giving this species justification for it's namesake, 'Black Belt'.
 Profiles Central America Vieja Vieja maculicauda
 Key To Species Profile Terms
 Pronunciation: Refer to our Pronunciation Key for an explanation of the phonetic symbols.
 Habitat: This is the primary location where the cichlid is found and is a generalization. This does not
  mean a fish cannot be found in other habitats.
 Diet: Many cichlids specialize in eating one type of food; notwithstanding, some of these specialized
  feeders are flexible and can be opportunistic feeders.
 Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tankmates that
  are of a different species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to various factors,
  including aquarium size, tankmates of similar appearance, stocking levels, and order of introduction.
  There may even be some variability among individual specimens.
 Conspecific Temperament: This describes the overall demeanor of a cichlid toward other tank-
  mates of the same species. Consider that there is variability in temperament due to such factors as
  aquarium size, stocking levels and order of introduction. There may even be some variability among
  individual specimens.
 Maximum Size: This is in regards to total length (including the tail) of typical aquarium specimens.
  Wild specimens may not attain this size, or may in fact grow larger than aquarium raised individuals
  due to various factors. Also consider that this is the typical maximum size and there are exceptional
  individuals that will exceed it.
 Difficulty: This measure is a relative value, comparing a single species against all other cichlids.
  This only accounts for maintanence in the aquarium and not breeding considerations.
  1 = easy and forgiving, 5 = extremely challenging.
Copyright © 2014 Cichlid-Forum.com. All Rights Reserved.
F.A.Q.  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use  |  Copyright Info
Hosted by RackSpace Cloud  |  Owned by Aquaworks Web Solutions, LLC
Login to access your personal folder.

0 User(s) in Chat
77159 Members
750114 Posts
363 Classifieds